All 8 Evolutions · 5 Stones · 3 Friendship Paths

Eevee Evolutions

Eevee evolves into eight different Pokemon and every branch is permanent, so the decision is the whole game. This page lines all eight Eevee evolutions up side by side: type, full stat grids, the exact method that triggers each form, and which one your team actually wants.

Reference

Eevee Evolutions: All Eight Forms Compared

Every form in the family lands on the same 525 base stat total — the eight Eevee evolutions are a sidegrade chart, not an upgrade line. What changes is where the points sit and which of the two engines fires: an evolution stone, or friendship. The tables below condense the whole family; the method breakdown follows underneath.

Evolution Type Base stat total Signature stat How to evolve
VaporeonWater525130 HPWater Stone
JolteonElectric525130 SpeedThunder Stone
FlareonFire525130 AttackFire Stone
EspeonPsychic525130 Sp. AtkHigh friendship, level up in the day
UmbreonDark525130 Sp. DefHigh friendship, level up at night
LeafeonGrass525130 DefenseLeaf Stone
GlaceonIce525130 Sp. AtkIce Stone
SylveonFairy525130 Sp. DefHigh friendship plus a Fairy move, level up

The full base stats, side by side

Two forms can share a speciality — Espeon and Glaceon both park at 130 Sp. Atk — so when the shortlist comes down to a coin flip, the full grid is what separates them. Here is every stat of every Eevee evolution, plus Eevee itself for scale.

Form HP Attack Defense Sp. Atk Sp. Def Speed Total
Eevee555550456555325
Vaporeon13065601109565525
Jolteon65656011095130525
Flareon65130609511065525
Espeon65656013095110525
Umbreon95651106013065525
Leafeon65110130606595525
Glaceon65601101309565525
Sylveon95656511013060525

Two patterns jump out of that grid. First, every evolution sits at exactly 525 — Eevee itself is a full two hundred points below at 325, which is why evolving reads as a decision rather than a finisher. Second, each of the eight pins exactly one stat at 130, and between them they cover all six stats: HP for Vaporeon, Attack for Flareon, Defense for Leafeon, Sp. Atk for Espeon and Glaceon, Sp. Def for Umbreon and Sylveon, and Speed for Jolteon. Name the hole in your team, and one of the eight was engineered for it.

Speed is the cleanest divider. Jolteon moves first at 130, Espeon follows at 110 and Leafeon sits just behind at 95 — that trio is built around striking first. The other five cluster between 60 and 65, which is slow on purpose: they are the family's take-the-hit-first half, answering with bulk, healing and status support instead of tempo.

How to evolve

How to Evolve Eevee Into Each Evolution

The three original stones

Vaporeon, Jolteon and Flareon have been one item away since the very first games: use a Water Stone, Thunder Stone or Fire Stone on an Eevee and the evolution happens on the spot. There is no level to reach and no friendship to build, which makes the original trio the easiest branch of the family to steer. If you already know you want one of the three, keep the stone in your bag and use it whenever the moment is right — the result is identical at every level.

Friendship, day or night

Espeon and Umbreon run on trust rather than items. Raise Eevee's friendship meter through ordinary play — battles, levels, walks in the party — then level it up once more during the day for Espeon or at night for Umbreon. Because the split is decided by the clock, this is the one evolution you choose simply by when you train. Both forms reward the patience: Espeon's 130 Sp. Atk and Umbreon's 130 Sp. Def are two of the family's cleanest stat lines. One trap worth knowing: in any game from Generation 6 onward, if Eevee still knows a Fairy-type move when that level-up lands, the result is Sylveon no matter the hour — so for Espeon or Umbreon, make Eevee forget its Fairy moves first.

Leafeon and Glaceon: from rocks to stones

Leafeon and Glaceon arrived in Generation 4 as location evolutions — you trained Eevee at the Moss Rock or the Ice Rock until it changed. The modern games streamlined both into plain items: the Leaf Stone and the Ice Stone now do the job anywhere, which puts the family's Grass and Ice futures in the same pocket as every other stone. If you are replaying an older title, the rocks still apply; everywhere else, pack the stones.

Friendship plus a Fairy move

Sylveon is the newest branch and the pickiest one. Eevee needs high friendship and a Fairy-type move in its current moveset, then one level-up seals it. The check happens at the moment of leveling, so Sylveon is an evolution you can steer mid-run: teach the move first, keep the friendship high, and the fairy path opens on your schedule rather than the game's.

Team fit

Which Eevee Evolution Fits Your Team?

Pick by role first. Flareon attacks from the physical side, Leafeon does its damage and soaks physical hits from the Defense seat, and Jolteon turns its 130 Speed into pressure. On the special side, Espeon, Glaceon and Vaporeon carry the big numbers, while Umbreon and Sylveon absorb special attacks better than anything else in the family.

Then let the types patch the cover. Vaporeon's Water Absorb and Jolteon's Volt Absorb turn Water and Electric moves into free healing, and Flareon's Flash Fire eats Fire the same way — three of the eight front-load a team patch before a single stat is counted. Sylveon adds a Fairy typing outright. When the shortlist is down to two, the Pokemon Type Chart usually settles it; when the plan is built, test it in the Pokemon Team Picker. And if the Eevee itself has not arrived yet, the Random Pokemon Picker rolls one on demand.

One last dial once the form is chosen: the Pokemon Nature Chart lists the nature each evolution wants, and getting it right is free value on every stat the tables above just assigned. And for the base form on its own, the Eevee species page covers its stats, abilities and matchups. The Umbreon page takes the family's defensive branch further.

FAQ

Eevee Evolutions FAQ

What are all the Eevee evolutions?

Eight of them: Vaporeon (Water), Jolteon (Electric), Flareon (Fire), Espeon (Psychic), Umbreon (Dark), Leafeon (Grass), Glaceon (Ice) and Sylveon (Fairy) — the set fans call the eeveelutions. No two share a type, so every branch of the family covers different matchups, and Eevee itself starts out as a plain Normal-type.

How do you evolve Eevee?

Five of the eight use evolution stones: the Water, Thunder, Fire, Leaf and Ice Stones for Vaporeon, Jolteon, Flareon, Leafeon and Glaceon. The other three run on friendship — level up with a high bond during the day for Espeon, at night for Umbreon, or with a Fairy-type move known for Sylveon. Levels alone never trigger an Eevee evolution; a level-up only acts as the final trigger on the friendship paths.

Which Eevee evolution is the strongest?

There is no single strongest, by design — all eight share the same 525 base stat total. The right answer is whichever stat you need pinned at 130: Flareon hits hardest on the physical side, Espeon and Glaceon on the special side, Jolteon is the fastest, Umbreon and Sylveon are the special walls, Vaporeon brings the HP and Leafeon the Defense.

What is the best Eevee evolution for a playthrough?

Match it to the hole in your team. Jolteon and Espeon for speed, Umbreon and Sylveon when you need a wall, Vaporeon when you want bulk with built-in healing from Water Absorb. The stat grid above is the whole argument — pick the column your squad is missing.

Can an Eevee evolution be reversed?

No. Every branch is permanent once it happens, and there is no item or move that turns a Vaporeon back into an Eevee. That permanence is exactly why the choice is worth slowing down for, and why the stone in your bag is a decision rather than a trinket.

Where do the shiny Eevee evolutions fit in?

Every form has its own shiny palette, and since one Eevee can become any of the eight, shiny hunters usually pick the target before the hunt. The Random Shiny Pokemon Generator covers the odds and the methods if that is the plan.

Is Eevee the only Pokemon with eight evolutions?

Yes — eight is the record for any Pokemon, and no other family branches anywhere near that far. Most multi-branch evolutions stop at two or three forms; Eevee is the only one where the choice of evolutions is the defining feature of the species.

What level does Eevee evolve?

There is no level — Eevee is one of the few Pokemon that never asks for a level threshold. What feels like “the level” is just the last step on the bond routes: once friendship is maxed out (the requirement differs by generation — see below), the very next level-up is what triggers Espeon, Umbreon or Sylveon. The five stone forms skip all of it — they evolve the moment the item is used.

Are there any new Eevee evolutions?

No — the count has stayed at eight since Sylveon arrived in Generation 6, and nothing in the games since has added a ninth branch. Ten of the eighteen types still have no Eevee form, the wish for a Dragon-type gets louder every year, and no official announcement has ever come — treat any new Eeveelution you see online as fan art until a game says otherwise.

How many Eevee evolutions are there?

Eight — and that number has not moved since Sylveon arrived in Generation 6. The easy part is the number; the shape is what trips people up: Eevee does not walk a line toward one answer. It branches eight ways at once, one final form per Eevee, and nothing evolves past that.

What order did the Eevee evolutions come out in?

Generation 1 brought three at once — Vaporeon, Jolteon and Flareon — so there is no single first one. Espeon and Umbreon followed in Generation 2, Leafeon and Glaceon in Generation 4, and Sylveon in Generation 6.

Do Eevee's evolution requirements change between games?

Yes, and the differences are easy to trip over. The three stone evolutions are the stable part — Water Stone, Thunder Stone and Fire Stone have worked since Generation 1. Friendship routes have loosened up: the requirement dropped from about 220 in the older games to about 160 from Sword and Shield onward, with the level-up timed for day or night, and Sylveon still wants a Fairy-type move on top. Leafeon and Glaceon used to need a level-up near a Moss Rock or Ice Rock; the newer games let you use a Leaf Stone or Ice Stone instead. Let's Go keeps only the three stone evolutions, with the partner Eevee barred from evolving at all, and Pokemon GO runs on Candy, Buddy hearts and Lure Modules.